Potomac State College of West Virginia University — Automatic Merit Scholarships
Keyser, West Virginia · 8 published award(s) in our verified dataset.
Guaranteed — published by the college
These figures come from Potomac State College of West Virginia University's own published merit grid / scholarship page, whose wording makes the awards automatic for students who meet the criteria. Every row links to its official source and shows its verification date. Admission is not guaranteed by meeting a merit threshold.
Guaranteed automatic awards
Each award below is labelled guaranteed automatic because the college's own page explicitly says the award is automatic for students who meet the published criteria. Amounts are exact published figures.
| Award | Min GPA | Min SAT | Min ACT | $/year | 4-yr total | Residency | Deadline | Separate app? | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Climb Higher Level 1 Guaranteed — published by the college Climb Higher Scholarship amounts for this campus per the WVU Hub (page values for students entering fall 2026; admitted by August 1, 2026). Classified guaranteed_automatic for consistency with the existing dataset's WVU Morgantown Climb Higher rows: WVU describes these merit scholarships as automatic and non-competitive ('if your GPA/test score qualifies, you get the scholarship' - WVU first-time freshman scholarships page). WVU uses a weighted GPA if one is provided on the high school transcript. The scholarship is also open to first-time transfer students (transfer rows not recorded). Per the Hub page, students receiving in-state tuition rates through equivalency programs (e.g., Ohio Reciprocity) are generally not eligible for merit scholarships. Campus: Keyser (Potomac State College). Amounts recorded are the four-year bachelor's-degree amounts; the Hub page also publishes lower two-year associate-degree amounts for Keyser (residents $2,500/$1,750/$1,200/$750; non-residents $7,500/$6,000/$5,000/$3,500, or Metro $4,000/$3,000/$2,000/$1,200), which are not recorded. Non-resident amounts are the standard rate; students who qualify for the Potomac State Metro rate receive a lower amount (Level 1 $5,000; Level 2 $3,500; Level 3 $2,500; Level 4 $1,500). Level 1 criteria: GPA at least 3.8 AND ACT at least 30 or SAT at least 1360. | 3.8 | 1360 | 30 | $8,500 | $34,000 | out-of-state | August 1, 2026 | No | Official source Verified 2026-11-02 |
| Climb Higher Level 2 Guaranteed — published by the college Climb Higher Scholarship amounts for this campus per the WVU Hub (page values for students entering fall 2026; admitted by August 1, 2026). Classified guaranteed_automatic for consistency with the existing dataset's WVU Morgantown Climb Higher rows: WVU describes these merit scholarships as automatic and non-competitive ('if your GPA/test score qualifies, you get the scholarship' - WVU first-time freshman scholarships page). WVU uses a weighted GPA if one is provided on the high school transcript. The scholarship is also open to first-time transfer students (transfer rows not recorded). Per the Hub page, students receiving in-state tuition rates through equivalency programs (e.g., Ohio Reciprocity) are generally not eligible for merit scholarships. Campus: Keyser (Potomac State College). Amounts recorded are the four-year bachelor's-degree amounts; the Hub page also publishes lower two-year associate-degree amounts for Keyser (residents $2,500/$1,750/$1,200/$750; non-residents $7,500/$6,000/$5,000/$3,500, or Metro $4,000/$3,000/$2,000/$1,200), which are not recorded. Non-resident amounts are the standard rate; students who qualify for the Potomac State Metro rate receive a lower amount (Level 1 $5,000; Level 2 $3,500; Level 3 $2,500; Level 4 $1,500). Level 2 criteria: GPA at least 3.8 (no test score required). | 3.8 | — | — | $7,000 | $28,000 | out-of-state | August 1, 2026 | No | Official source Verified 2026-11-02 |
| Climb Higher Level 3 Guaranteed — published by the college Climb Higher Scholarship amounts for this campus per the WVU Hub (page values for students entering fall 2026; admitted by August 1, 2026). Classified guaranteed_automatic for consistency with the existing dataset's WVU Morgantown Climb Higher rows: WVU describes these merit scholarships as automatic and non-competitive ('if your GPA/test score qualifies, you get the scholarship' - WVU first-time freshman scholarships page). WVU uses a weighted GPA if one is provided on the high school transcript. The scholarship is also open to first-time transfer students (transfer rows not recorded). Per the Hub page, students receiving in-state tuition rates through equivalency programs (e.g., Ohio Reciprocity) are generally not eligible for merit scholarships. Campus: Keyser (Potomac State College). Amounts recorded are the four-year bachelor's-degree amounts; the Hub page also publishes lower two-year associate-degree amounts for Keyser (residents $2,500/$1,750/$1,200/$750; non-residents $7,500/$6,000/$5,000/$3,500, or Metro $4,000/$3,000/$2,000/$1,200), which are not recorded. Non-resident amounts are the standard rate; students who qualify for the Potomac State Metro rate receive a lower amount (Level 1 $5,000; Level 2 $3,500; Level 3 $2,500; Level 4 $1,500). Level 3 criteria: GPA between 3.5 and 3.79. | 3.5 | — | — | $5,500 | $22,000 | out-of-state | August 1, 2026 | No | Official source Verified 2026-11-02 |
| Climb Higher Level 4 Guaranteed — published by the college Climb Higher Scholarship amounts for this campus per the WVU Hub (page values for students entering fall 2026; admitted by August 1, 2026). Classified guaranteed_automatic for consistency with the existing dataset's WVU Morgantown Climb Higher rows: WVU describes these merit scholarships as automatic and non-competitive ('if your GPA/test score qualifies, you get the scholarship' - WVU first-time freshman scholarships page). WVU uses a weighted GPA if one is provided on the high school transcript. The scholarship is also open to first-time transfer students (transfer rows not recorded). Per the Hub page, students receiving in-state tuition rates through equivalency programs (e.g., Ohio Reciprocity) are generally not eligible for merit scholarships. Campus: Keyser (Potomac State College). Amounts recorded are the four-year bachelor's-degree amounts; the Hub page also publishes lower two-year associate-degree amounts for Keyser (residents $2,500/$1,750/$1,200/$750; non-residents $7,500/$6,000/$5,000/$3,500, or Metro $4,000/$3,000/$2,000/$1,200), which are not recorded. Non-resident amounts are the standard rate; students who qualify for the Potomac State Metro rate receive a lower amount (Level 1 $5,000; Level 2 $3,500; Level 3 $2,500; Level 4 $1,500). Level 4 criteria: GPA between 3.0 and 3.49. | 3 | — | — | $4,000 | $16,000 | out-of-state | August 1, 2026 | No | Official source Verified 2026-11-02 |
| Climb Higher Level 1 Guaranteed — published by the college Climb Higher Scholarship amounts for this campus per the WVU Hub (page values for students entering fall 2026; admitted by August 1, 2026). Classified guaranteed_automatic for consistency with the existing dataset's WVU Morgantown Climb Higher rows: WVU describes these merit scholarships as automatic and non-competitive ('if your GPA/test score qualifies, you get the scholarship' - WVU first-time freshman scholarships page). WVU uses a weighted GPA if one is provided on the high school transcript. The scholarship is also open to first-time transfer students (transfer rows not recorded). Per the Hub page, students receiving in-state tuition rates through equivalency programs (e.g., Ohio Reciprocity) are generally not eligible for merit scholarships. Campus: Keyser (Potomac State College). Amounts recorded are the four-year bachelor's-degree amounts; the Hub page also publishes lower two-year associate-degree amounts for Keyser (residents $2,500/$1,750/$1,200/$750; non-residents $7,500/$6,000/$5,000/$3,500, or Metro $4,000/$3,000/$2,000/$1,200), which are not recorded. Non-resident amounts are the standard rate; students who qualify for the Potomac State Metro rate receive a lower amount (Level 1 $5,000; Level 2 $3,500; Level 3 $2,500; Level 4 $1,500). Level 1 criteria: GPA at least 3.8 AND ACT at least 30 or SAT at least 1360. | 3.8 | 1360 | 30 | $3,000 | $12,000 | in-state | August 1, 2026 | No | Official source Verified 2026-11-02 |
| Climb Higher Level 2 Guaranteed — published by the college Climb Higher Scholarship amounts for this campus per the WVU Hub (page values for students entering fall 2026; admitted by August 1, 2026). Classified guaranteed_automatic for consistency with the existing dataset's WVU Morgantown Climb Higher rows: WVU describes these merit scholarships as automatic and non-competitive ('if your GPA/test score qualifies, you get the scholarship' - WVU first-time freshman scholarships page). WVU uses a weighted GPA if one is provided on the high school transcript. The scholarship is also open to first-time transfer students (transfer rows not recorded). Per the Hub page, students receiving in-state tuition rates through equivalency programs (e.g., Ohio Reciprocity) are generally not eligible for merit scholarships. Campus: Keyser (Potomac State College). Amounts recorded are the four-year bachelor's-degree amounts; the Hub page also publishes lower two-year associate-degree amounts for Keyser (residents $2,500/$1,750/$1,200/$750; non-residents $7,500/$6,000/$5,000/$3,500, or Metro $4,000/$3,000/$2,000/$1,200), which are not recorded. Non-resident amounts are the standard rate; students who qualify for the Potomac State Metro rate receive a lower amount (Level 1 $5,000; Level 2 $3,500; Level 3 $2,500; Level 4 $1,500). Level 2 criteria: GPA at least 3.8 (no test score required). | 3.8 | — | — | $2,000 | $8,000 | in-state | August 1, 2026 | No | Official source Verified 2026-11-02 |
| Climb Higher Level 3 Guaranteed — published by the college Climb Higher Scholarship amounts for this campus per the WVU Hub (page values for students entering fall 2026; admitted by August 1, 2026). Classified guaranteed_automatic for consistency with the existing dataset's WVU Morgantown Climb Higher rows: WVU describes these merit scholarships as automatic and non-competitive ('if your GPA/test score qualifies, you get the scholarship' - WVU first-time freshman scholarships page). WVU uses a weighted GPA if one is provided on the high school transcript. The scholarship is also open to first-time transfer students (transfer rows not recorded). Per the Hub page, students receiving in-state tuition rates through equivalency programs (e.g., Ohio Reciprocity) are generally not eligible for merit scholarships. Campus: Keyser (Potomac State College). Amounts recorded are the four-year bachelor's-degree amounts; the Hub page also publishes lower two-year associate-degree amounts for Keyser (residents $2,500/$1,750/$1,200/$750; non-residents $7,500/$6,000/$5,000/$3,500, or Metro $4,000/$3,000/$2,000/$1,200), which are not recorded. Non-resident amounts are the standard rate; students who qualify for the Potomac State Metro rate receive a lower amount (Level 1 $5,000; Level 2 $3,500; Level 3 $2,500; Level 4 $1,500). Level 3 criteria: GPA between 3.5 and 3.79. | 3.5 | — | — | $1,500 | $6,000 | in-state | August 1, 2026 | No | Official source Verified 2026-11-02 |
| Climb Higher Level 4 Guaranteed — published by the college Climb Higher Scholarship amounts for this campus per the WVU Hub (page values for students entering fall 2026; admitted by August 1, 2026). Classified guaranteed_automatic for consistency with the existing dataset's WVU Morgantown Climb Higher rows: WVU describes these merit scholarships as automatic and non-competitive ('if your GPA/test score qualifies, you get the scholarship' - WVU first-time freshman scholarships page). WVU uses a weighted GPA if one is provided on the high school transcript. The scholarship is also open to first-time transfer students (transfer rows not recorded). Per the Hub page, students receiving in-state tuition rates through equivalency programs (e.g., Ohio Reciprocity) are generally not eligible for merit scholarships. Campus: Keyser (Potomac State College). Amounts recorded are the four-year bachelor's-degree amounts; the Hub page also publishes lower two-year associate-degree amounts for Keyser (residents $2,500/$1,750/$1,200/$750; non-residents $7,500/$6,000/$5,000/$3,500, or Metro $4,000/$3,000/$2,000/$1,200), which are not recorded. Non-resident amounts are the standard rate; students who qualify for the Potomac State Metro rate receive a lower amount (Level 1 $5,000; Level 2 $3,500; Level 3 $2,500; Level 4 $1,500). Level 4 criteria: GPA between 3.0 and 3.49. | 3 | — | — | $1,000 | $4,000 | in-state | August 1, 2026 | No | Official source Verified 2026-11-02 |
Score ROI — what the next tier takes at Potomac State College of West Virginia University
Computed only from this college's own published thresholds above: for each pair of adjacent tiers, the score/GPA gap to the next award and what that gap is worth. Retesting only pays if the higher tier is actually reached and the award renews — check the published conditions.
| From tier | What it takes | Next tier | $ unlocked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Climb Higher Level 4 ($1,000/yr) | +0.5 GPA | Climb Higher Level 3 ($1,500/yr) | +$500/yr · +$2,000 over 4 years (guaranteed) |
| Climb Higher Level 3 ($1,500/yr) | +0.3 GPA | Climb Higher Level 2 ($2,000/yr) | +$500/yr · +$2,000 over 4 years (guaranteed) |
| Climb Higher Level 2 ($2,000/yr) | meeting the higher tier's published criteria | Climb Higher Level 1 ($3,000/yr) | +$1,000/yr · +$4,000 over 4 years (guaranteed) |
| Climb Higher Level 4 ($4,000/yr) | +0.5 GPA | Climb Higher Level 3 ($5,500/yr) | +$1,500/yr · +$6,000 over 4 years (guaranteed) |
| Climb Higher Level 3 ($5,500/yr) | +0.3 GPA | Climb Higher Level 2 ($7,000/yr) | +$1,500/yr · +$6,000 over 4 years (guaranteed) |
| Climb Higher Level 2 ($7,000/yr) | meeting the higher tier's published criteria | Climb Higher Level 1 ($8,500/yr) | +$1,500/yr · +$6,000 over 4 years (guaranteed) |
Published conditions & source wording
- Application deadline: August 1, 2026 (admitted by)
- Entry: Fall 2026
The Climb Higher Scholarship is offered in four levels based on an incoming high school GPA (for first-time freshmen students) or overall transfer college GPA (for first-time transfer students) and in some levels an ACT/SAT score.
Questions
Does Potomac State College of West Virginia University offer automatic merit?
Yes — the awards above are guaranteed automatic per the college's published source(s), verified 2026-11-02. Confirm current terms on the official page before applying.
Save colleges like this in the List Builder → · Price a retest with the Test-Score ROI tool →
Run the free calculator → · More West Virginia merit scholarships